Skip to main content Skip to Footer

Accenture Mobile Application Privacy Statement

This privacy statement is effective June, 2015. This privacy statement explains how Accenture collects and uses the data of users of the application (App) on a mobile device. This privacy statement may be updated regularly and changes will be reflected in this App without prior notification. The updates will also be provided by the Privacy Policy links on the App listings in the mobile app stores, i.e. Apple App Store, Google Play and/or Windows Store. Please check the Privacy Policy section in the App or in the mobile app stores from time to time to see any changes to this privacy statement have been made.

What information does the App collect and how is it used?
Accenture collects information via Apps in two ways: (1) directly (for example, when you provide information to log into the App or complete a form within the App), and (2) indirectly (for example through mobile analytic technology).

We may collect and process the following information:

Automatically Collected Information – The App may collect certain information automatically, such as the type of mobile device you use, mobile operating system, the amount of time you spend in the App, and information about the way you use the App. This App may also use certain analytics software that enables Accenture to better understand the functionality used in the App so that Accenture can continue to improve the App. You can stop continued collection of information by the App easily by opting-out of data collection in App Settings section or by uninstalling the App. To uninstall the App you should use the standard uninstall process of your mobile device. However, please note Accenture will retain any previous usage information collected from the App.

Information provided by you – The App may collect information that you voluntarily provide, for example when you register to use the App using a username and password (if applicable) or when completing a survey or requesting information.

We use this information to provide you with information you request and for other purposes which we would describe to you at the point where it is collected or which will be obvious to you. For example:

- To fulfill your requests for content
- For surveys or research questionnaires
- To personalize your experience in our App
- To determine what is effective about our App, how it is used by users and how we might improve it

Such information collected by this App will be collected and used in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement, the Accenture Privacy Statement, applicable data privacy laws and Accenture’s internal policies.

Does the App collect precise real time location information of the device?
This App may collect information about the location of your device if a user opts-in to provide such information. If location information is collected, we use your location information to measure geographic performance of the App and to continue to improve and expand the content we provide, based on geographic location of our end users.

Cookies and other tracking technology
Please see the Accenture Privacy Statement for a description of what cookies are, how Accenture uses these and what to do if you don’t want cookies. By using the App you agree that we can place cookies on your device as explained in the Accenture Privacy Statement.

How long do you keep my information for?
We will retain the data for as long as you use the App and for a reasonable time thereafter. Please note that some or all of the data may be required in order for the App to function properly, and we may be required to retain certain information by law.

Where will my information be processed?
As a global organization with global IT systems, personal data we collect may be routed, stored, or transferred internationally throughout Accenture's worldwide organization or our vendors. We have internal policies in place to ensure an equivalent level of protection is in place across our organization. We may also share personal data with our contracted service providers and advisors who may be located globally and so we may need to transfer your personal data to other countries. Before we do so, we take steps to ensure that your personal data will be given adequate protection as required by relevant data protection laws and Accenture’s internal policies.

We take appropriate steps to maintain the security of personal data collected via the App. Our App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

What are my rights?
External Users: You are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to have access to that personal data and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. You can do this by contacting us using our Contact Us form. You can exercise your right to prevent marketing communications to you by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data, or by utilizing opt-out mechanisms in e-mails we send to you. You can also exercise the right to discontinue marketing communications to you, or to have your personal data removed from our customer relationship management (CRM) databases at any time by using our Contact Us form.
Internal Accenture Users: Accenture’s Data Privacy Policy 90 governs Accenture’s use of your personal data and explains your rights to inquire about, access and rectify your data and object on legitimate grounds to its processing. You can exercise those rights by contacting your local Accenture Data Privacy Officer or by email at

For Canadian Users: As per Canada’s Anti-Spam law requirements, for those consumers that have consented to the installation of any apps and any updates that are released through the app store, you further understand and agree that the App (including any updates) may (i) cause your device to automatically communicate with Accenture or third party servers to deliver the functionality described regarding the App and/or record usage data and metrics, (ii) view, affect or modify preferences or data stored on your device, (iii) collect personal information to provide the features described above and as set out in our privacy policy, (iv) read the contents of your USB storage and phone status and identity (v) view network and Wi-Fi connections.

Your Consent
By using the App, you are consenting to our processing of your information, including the use of cookies and other tracking technology, as set out in this privacy statement.